ROOTS - ACADEMY

Mervue United Roots Academy

The club's Roots Academy training takes place every Friday evening from 5.15 to 6.30 p.m. at Fahy's Field.

The academy is for both boys and girls from under 6 to 10 years and is overseen by the club's FAI qualified coaches at Fahy's Field every Friday evening.

New members are always very welcome to come along and join the club at our excellent facilities at Fahy's Field.

For more information contact the clubhouse at 091 771609

Roots Academy Training

Under 6 to 10 Years

For Boys and Girls

Training every Friday from 5.15 p.m. - 6.30 p.m.

at Mervue Utd grounds at Fahy's Field


GALWAY FA have set up a small  Six week mini-tournament for U9s teams 5v5 format. 

Location:Milars Lane Galway


Dates: Running from the 22nd April to the 27th May


Teams

We plan to take part in this for the six week period. We will split up the group of players in group sizes of 12 players per group and will assign players to the coaches for training and for each scheduled Saturday. 

Format: 1 match played over 4 quaters against one team. From the schedule below Saturday the 22nd April Mervue are scheduled to play Hibs

GALWAY Under9s PDP Blitz  



Team

Week 1

22nd Apr

Week 2

29th Apr

Week 3

06th May

Week 4

13th May

Week 5

20th May

Week 6

27th May

Galway Bohemians

11:00 am

Salthill Devon

1:00 pm

Merlin Woods

11:00 am

Renmore

1:00 pm

Mervue

10:00 am

Hibs

12:00 pm

Knocknacarra

Renmore

1:00 pm

Knocknacarra

12:00 pm

Mervue

11:00 am

Bohs

11:00 am

East United

12:00 pm

Salthill Devon

1:00 pm

Merlin Woods

Salthill Devon

11:00 am

Bohs

Manulla Cup

1:00 pm

East United

12:00 pm

Merlin Woods

12:00 pm

Renmore

10:00 am

Hibs

Knocknacarra

1:00 pm

Renmore

11:00 am

Salthill Devon

12:00 pm

Mervue

10:00 am

Hibs

1:00 pm

East United

12:00 pm

Bohs

Merlin Woods

12:00 pm

East United

1:00 pm

Bohs

10:00 am

Hibs

12:00 pm

Salthill Devon

11:00 am

Mervue

1:00 pm

Renmore

East United

12:00 pm

Merlin Woods

10:00 am

Hibs

1:00 pm

Salthill Devon

11:00 am

Renmore

1:00 pm

Knocknacarra

11:00 am

Mervue

Mervue

10:00 am

Hibs

12:00 pm

Renmore

12:00 pm

Knocknacarra

1:00 pm

Bohs

11:00 am

Merlin Woods

U9’s Not Avail

11:00 am

East United

Galway Hibernians

10:00 am

Mervue

10:00 am

East United

10:00 am

Merlin Woods

10:00 am

Knocknacarra

10:00 am

Bohs

10:00 am

Salthill Devon

  •  

 


 

PLAYER PROFILES

LOCAL LOTTO

Club Membership

NEXT GAME