Club Honours List

Mervue United Club Role of Honour
               
1960 – 1970
1960/61           Beaten Schweppes Cup Finalists
1964/65           Beaten Area Final Irish Minor Cup  
 
1964/65           Murphy Cup Winners (U13)            
1965/66           Schweppes Cup Winners (Junior)
1965/66           Murphy Cup Winners (Juvenile)
1966/67           Murphy Cup Winners (Juvenile)      
1968/69           Beaten in Play Off Pearse Cup U-16 league           
1969/70           Joe Wickham Cup Winners                           

                 
1970 – 1980
          
1970/71           Connacht Minor Cup Winners  
1971/72           Beaten in Ryan Cup Final 
1971/72           Beaten in Schwepps Cup Final
1972/73           Pearse League Cup Winners 
1972/73           Won Promotion to Premier League 
1972/73           Beaten Schwepps Cup Finalist                             
1974/75           Connacht Youth Cup Winners   
1974/75           Ryan Cup Winners                      
1974/75           Lillis Cup Winners        
1974/75           O’Connor Cup Winners
1975/76           Lillis Cup Winners 
1975/76           Ryan Cup Winners 
1975/76           O’Connor Cup Winners                 
1976/77           Michael Byrne Connacht Premier League Winners             
1976/77           Young Premier League Winners       
1976/77           O’Connor Cup Winners
1976/77           Lillis Cup winners                                
1976/77           Beaten in Seventh Round of FAI Irish Junior Cup
1976/77           Young Cup Winners (Premier League)    
1977/78           Michael Byrne Cup Connacht Premier League                  
1977/78           Young Cup Winners (Premier League)
1977/78           O’Connor Cup Winners
1977/78           Lillis Cup Winners                                                           
1977/78           Griffin Cup Winners    
1977/78           Beaten in area Final FAI Irish Junior Cup                     
1978/79           Connacht Minor Cup Winners
1978/79           Galway Minor League Cup Winners  
1978/79           Duignan Cup Winners
1979/80           AIB (Premier League) Cup Winners
1979/80           Lillis Cup Winners
1979/80           Ryan Cup Winners                                              
1979/80           Connacht Junior Cup Runners-Up (Lost to Castlebar Celtic)  

       
1980 – 1990
                  
1980/81           O’Connor Cup Winners   
1980/81           Duignan Cup Winners (Mervue Celtic)                
1980/81           Lillis Cup Winners (Mervue Celtic)  
1980/81           U-18 Hubert Higgins Cup Winners

1980/81           Joe Ryan Cup Winners (Mervue Celtic)

1980/81           Beaten in area Final FAI Irish Junior Cup                        
1981/82           Duignan Cup Winners (Mervue Celtic)                      
1981/82           B.O.I. FAI Junior Cup Galway Area Winners (Mervue Celtic)
1981/82           Connacht Senior League Cup Winners
1981/82           Connacht Senior League Challenge Cup Winners
1981/82           Joe Wickham Cup Winners               
1981/82           Murphy Cup Winners Under 15     
1981/82           Colie Smyth Cup Winners (Under 14)                       
1981/82           Richard Quinn Cup Winners (Under 17)
1982/83           Connacht Senior League Winners
1982/83           Connacht Senior Cup Winners
1982/83           Connacht Senior League Challenge Cup Winners (2nd year in row) 
1982/83           Duignan Cup Winners
1982/83           Murphy Cup Winners Under 15                                              
1982/83           Under 18 League Winners
1983/84           Connacht Senior League Winners
1983/84           Connacht Senior Cup Winners
1983/84           Connacht Senior League Challenge Cup Winners (3rd year in row
1984/85           Qualified for FAI Senior Cup v UCD (Cup Holders) Lost 2-1
1984/85           Connacht Senior League Challenge Cup Winners (4th year in row) 
1984/85           Connacht Junior Cup Runners-Up (Lost 3-2 to Castlebar Celtic) 
1984/85           Salthill National Five-A-Sides Winners (Mervue Select) 
1984/85           Under 12 League Winners (Tim Colleran Cup)
1984/85           Under 13 League Winners (Division 2)
1984/85           Under 17 League Winners (Richard Quinn Cup)
1984/85           Under 18 Frank Davis Cup (Area Youth FAI Cup Winners)
1985/86           Andy King Under 16 League Winners
1985/86           Schweppes Cup Winners (Junior)
1986/87           Connacht Senior League Winners
1986/87           Premier Division Winners (Juniors)
1986/87           Under 18 League Winners
1986/87           Richard Quinn Cup Winners (Under 17)
1986/87           Murphy Cup Winners Under 15  
1987/88           Connacht Minor Cup Winners
1987/88           Qualified for FAI Senior Cup v Longford Town 1st Round (Won 1-0)
1987/88           Qualified for FAI Senior Cup v Rockmount 2nd Round (Lost 1-0) 
1987/88           Reserve League Winners (Mervue Celtic)
1987/88           Richard Quinn Cup Winners (Under 17)
1987/88           Murphy Cup Winners Under 15  
1988/89           Connacht Senior League Challenge Cup Winners
1988/89           Premier League Winners (Juniors)
1988/89           Richard Quinn Under 17 League Winners
1988/89           FAI Under 17 Cup (Semi-Finalists)
1988/89           Under 16 League Winners
1988/89           Colie Smyth Cup Winners Under 14
1989/90           Connacht Junior Cup Winners (First Time for Club)
1989/90           Premier League Winners (Juniors)
1989/90           Area Final Winners FAI Irish Junior Cup                                 
1989/90           Richard Quinn Under 18 League Winners
1989/90           FAI Youth Cup (Semi-Finalists Under 18)
1989/90           Connacht Youth Cup Runners up (U18)
1989/90           Qualified for FAI Senior Cup v Monaghan Utd 1st round (Lost 2-1) 

          
1990 – 2000 
                
1990/91           Connacht Junior Cup Winners (2nd year in row)
1990/91           Area Final Winners FAI Irish Junior Cup                                 
1990/91           Connacht Youth Cup Winners (U18)

1990/91           Joe Ryan Cup Winners

1990/91           Galway Youth (U18) League Winners
1990/91           FAI Youth Cup (Semi-Finalists Under 18)
1991/92           Connacht Cup Under 17 Winners
1991/92           Richard Quinn Under 17 League Winners
1991/92           Connacht Cup Under 15 Winners
1992/93           Connacht Senior League Winners
1992/93           Connacht Senior Cup Winners
1992/93           Connacht Senior League Challenge Cup Winners
1992/93           Connacht Shield Cup Winners
1992/93           Connacht Youth Cup Winners (U18)
1992/93           Richard Quinn Under 18 League Winners
1992/93           Richard Quinn Under 17 League Winners
1993/94           Division 2B League Winners (Junior B Team)
1993/94           Bernard Concar Cup Winners
1993/94           Pepsi Cola Cup Under 18 Winners
1994/95           Connacht Senior Cup Winners
1994/95           Bernard Concar Cup Winners
1995/96           Division 2A Cup Winners (Junior B)
1995/96           Under 17 League Winners  
1995/96           Over ‘35’ Winners      
1995/96           Alborg International Tournament (Denmark) – Under 16 Winners
1995/96           Alborg International Tournament (Denmark) – Under 14 Winners
1996/97           Connacht Senior League Winners
1996/97           Connacht Senior Cup Winners   
1996/97           Connacht Senior League Fair Play Award
1996/97           Bernard Concar Cup Winners
1996/97           Connacht Cup Under 18 Winners
1996/97           Connacht Cup Under 17 Winners
1996/97           Richard Quinn Under 17 League Winners
1996/97           Andy King Under 16 League Winners
1996/97           Under 16 League Cup Winners
1997/98           Connacht Senior Cup Winners                                    
1997/98           Connacht Senior League Winners (2nd in a row)                                   
1997/98           Connacht Junior Cup Winners (3rd time)                                           
1997/98           Joe Ryan Cup (Junior A Team)
1997/98           Under 13 Connacht Cup Winners
1997/98           Under 13 League Winners                 
1997/98           Under 10 Lydon House Cup Winners (First Time for club) 
1997/98           Colie Smyth Under 14 League Winners
1997/98           Under 14 League Cup Winners
1997/98           Joe Murphy Under 15 League Winners                   
1997/98           Nicky Hardiman Award for Galway Club of the Year               
1997/98           Qualified FAI Senior Cup v Sligo Rovers (Drew 1-1, lost replay 2-0) 
1998/99           Connacht Senior League Winners (3rd in a row)    
1998/99           Connacht Senior Challenge Cup Winners
1998/99           Division 2 League Champions (Junior B) – Won 19 games on the trot
1998/99           Division Two Cup Winners (Junior B)                    
1998/99           Connacht Cup Under 15 Winners (Joe Wickham Cup)
1998/99           Under 17 League Winners
1998/99           Under 16 Andy King League Winners
1998/99           Under 16 League Cup Winners                                       
1998/99           Under 14 League Cup Winners
1998/99           Salthill Fives Under 13 Winners
1999/00           Connacht Senior League Winners (4th in a row)    
1999/00           Connacht Senior League Cup Winners (Dec 1999)
1999/00           Connacht Senior Challenge Cup Winners 
1999/00           Bernard Concar Cup Winners (Senior Team)
1999/00           Under 11 McDonalds League Winners (1st time for club) 

1999/00           Hatfield FC Under 12 Winners (UK Competition)
         
2000 – 2014
                           
2000/01           Under 14 Connacht Cup Winners
2000/01           Under 14 League Cup Winners
2000/01           Under 16 League CupWinners
2000/01           Under 17 League Cup Winners
2000/01           Semi-finalists in FAI Junior Cup (Lost to St Kevins)
2000/01           First Division Runners-up–Junior B’s Promoted to Premier Division

2001                Eircell/Connacht Tribune Galway Sports Star Awards-Club of the Year
2001                Qualified FAI Senior Cup v Derry City 2nd Round (Lost 2-0 -13.12.01) 
2001/02           Premier Division Winners (Junior)
2001/02           Michael Byrne Cup Winners
2001/02           Joe Ryan Cup Winners
2001/02           Connacht Junior Cup Winners (4th Time)
2001/02           Connacht Youth Cup Winners
2001/02           Bernard Concar Cup Winners (Under 21 Team)
2001/02           Richard Quinn Under 18 League Winners
2001/02           Under 16 A League Cup Winners
2001/02           Under 15 A League Winners
2001/02           Under 15 A League Cup Winners
2001/02           Under 14 A League Winners
2001/02           Under 14 A League Cup Winners
2001/02           Under 12 A League Winners

2002                Bernard Concar Cup Winners (Junior A- defeated Junior B’s in final) 
2002                Galway Bay FM Sports Star Award – Soccer Award
2002/03           Under 21 FAI Enda McGuill Cup Runners-up  
2002/03           Premier Division Winners (Junior - 2nd year in row)
2002/03           Michael Byrne Cup Winners (Junior A – 2nd year in a row)
2002/03           Under 16 SFAI Barry Cup Winners (Irish Cup) 
2002/03           Under 14 Connacht Cup Winners
2002/03           Richard Quinn Under 18 League Winners
2002/03           Under 18 A League Cup Winners
2002/03           Under 16 A League Winners
2002/03           Under 16 A League Cup Winners
2002/03           Under 15 A League Winners (Jim Murphy Cup)
2002/03           Under 15 A League Cup Winners
2002/03           Under 14 A League Winners
2002/03           Under 14 A League Cup Winners
2002/03           Under 14 B League Winners
2002/03           Under 13 A League Winners
2002/03           Under 13 A League Cup Winners
2002/03           Under 13 Salthill Fives Winners
2002/03           Alborg International Tournament (Denmark) – Under 16 Winners
2002/03           Alborg International Tournament (Denmark) – Under 14 Winners 
2002/03           In this season the club won an amazing sixteen cups both nationally and locally - A record for the club at the time, since been better with 20 cups in 2012/13 season.

2003/04           Premier Division Winners (Junior - 3rd year in a row)
2003/04           Michael Byrne Cup Winners (Junior A – 3rd year in a row) 
2003/04           Under 12 Connacht Cup Winners
2003/04           Under 12 A League Winners
2003/04           Under 12 A League Cup Winners
2003/04           Under 11 A League Winners
2003/04           Richard Quinn Under 18 League Winners
2003/04           Under 15 A League Winners

2004                Bernard Concar Cup Winners (Junior B Team)

2004/05           Connacht Junior Cup Winners (5th Time)

2004/05           Premier Division Winners (Junior – 4th year in a row)

2004/05           Michael Byrne Cup Winners (Junior A – 4th year in a row)

2004/05           All Ireland Lions Cup Winners U16         

2004/05           Connacht Youth Cup Winners (U18)

2004/05           Under 12 Connacht Cup Winners

2004/05           Under 12 A League Winners
2004/05           Under 13 A League Winners
2004/05           Under 13 A League Cup Winners
2004/05           Under 14 A League Winners
2004/05           Under 14 A League Cup Winners
2004/05           Under 16 A League Winners
2004/05           Under 16 B League Winners
2004/05           Under 13 Invitational Cup Winners
2004/05           Under 13 Salthill Fives Winners

2005                Galway Sports Stars Awards – Noel McDonnell (Soccer Award
2005                Galway Sports Stars Awards –Declan McDonnell (Special Dedication)
2005/06           Under 14 SFAI Goodson Cup Winners (Irish Cup)
2005/06           Under 14 Connacht Cup Winners
2005/06           Under 14 A League Winners
2005/06           Under 14 A League Cup Winners (Top Oil Cup)
2005/06           Under 14 Umbro Cup
2005/06           Under 18 A League Winners (Richard Quinn)
2005/06           Under 18 A League Cup Winners
2005/06           Under 15 A League Cup Winners
2005/06           Under 12 A League Cup Winners
2005/06           Under 13 Salthill Fives Winners
2005/06           McDonalds Invitational Cup (Ennis) Under 13 Winners
2005/06           Michael Byrne Cup Winners (Junior B) (Defeated Clubs Junior A team 1-0 in the final) Club were winning this cup for fifth successive year 

2006                Bernard Concar Cup Winners
2006/07           Under 16 Connacht Cup Winners
2006/07           Under 12 Connacht Shield Winners
2006/07           Under 10 A League Winners
2006/07           Under 12 A League Winners
2006/07           Under 16 A League winners
2006/07           Under 13 A League Cup Winners
2006/07           Under 15 A League Cup Winners
2006/07           Alborg International Tournament (Denmark) – Under 16 Winners
2006/07           Services to Galway Soccer Award – Galway Utd Awards

2007/08           Under 11 A League Winners
2007/08           Under 12 A League Winners
2007/08           Under 14 A League Cup Winners
2007/08           Under 16 A League Cup Winners
2007/08           Under 13 Salthill Fives Winners
2007/08           First Division Winners (Junior B Team)

2008                Qualified for LOI – Defeated Kildare County 5-2 over two legs  
2008/09           SFAI Evans Cup Under 15 Runners-Up
2008/09           Richard Quinn Under 18 League Winners
2008/09           Under 18 A League Cup Winners
2008/09           Under 14 A League Cup Winners (Top Oil Cup)
2008/09           Under 13 Salthill Fives Winners 

2009/10           Michael Byrne Cup Winners (Junior A)
2009/10           FAI Youth Cup Runners-Up
2009/10           Under 18 Richard Quinn League Winners
2009/10           Under 16 Connacht Cup Winners
2009/10           Under 16 A League Cup Winners
2009/10           Under 12 A League Cup Winners 

2010/11           Under 17 Umbro Cup Winners
2010/11           Under 18 Connacht Youth Cup Winners (9th time)
2010/11           Brod Trill Premier Division Winners (Junior A)
2010/11           Michael Byrne Cup Winners (Junior A) - 7th time in last 10 years
2010/11           Under 15 League Winners (Jim Murphy Cup)
2010/11           Under 15 Knockout Cup Winners 
2010/11           Under 13 League Winners (Premier Division)
 
2011                Umbro Galway Cup - 1994 Boys Plate Winners (U17 team)
2011/12           Connacht Youth Cup Winners (Under 18) (2nd Year in a row)
2011/12           Under 12 Connacht Cup Winners
2011/12           Brod Trill Premier Division Winners (Junior A) (2nd Year in a row)
2011/12           Under 17 Premier Cup Winners 
2011/12           Under 16 A Premier Division League Winners
2011/12           Under 16 A Premier Cup Winners
2011/12           Under 15 A Premier Division League Winners
2011/12           Under 15 A Premier Cup Winners 
2011/12           Under 14 B Division Four League Winners
2011/12           Under 7 League Winners (Oranmore Development League)
 
2012                Umbro Galway Cup Boys 1995 Cup Winners (Under 18 Team)
2012                Umbro Galway Cup Boys 1997 Bowl Winners (Under 16 Team)
2012                Paddy McHugh Memorial Shield Winners (Under 10 B Team)
2012/13           Brod Trill Premier Division Winners (Junior A) (3rd Year in a row)
2012/13           Second Division Winners (Junior B Team)
2012/13           Connacht Youth Cup Winners (Under 18) (3rd Year in a row)
2012/13           Under 18 Premier Division League Winners
2012/13           Under 18 GFA Cup Winners
2012/13           Under 16 Connacht Cup Winners
2012/13           Under 16 Premier Division Winners
2012/13           Under 16 GFA Cup Winners 
2012/13           Under 17 Premier Division Winners
2012/13           Under 17 GFA Cup Winners
2012/13           Under 14 A Second Division League Winners
2012/13           Under 14 A GFA Shield Winners
2012/13           Under 14 B League Winners
2012/13           Under 13 A Premier Division Winners
2012/13           Under 13 A GFA Cup Winners
2012/13           Under 12 Premier Division Winners
2012/13           Over 35's Winners Salthill Devon Fives - The Legends Team
2012/13           In this season the club won a record breaking 20 cups both nationally and locally.
 
2013                Sonny McHugh Memorial Cup Winners (Under 10)       
2013                Ned Keogh Memorial Cup Winners (Under 12)
2013                Duffy Memorial Cup (Westport) Winners (Under 12)

2013/14           Airtricity Under 19 Southern Division Winners
2013/14           Brod Trill Premier Division Winners (Junior A) (4th Year in a row)
2013/14           Jimmy O'Sullivan Memorial Youth Cup Winners (U18's First Ever Winners)
2013/14           Under 18 Connacht Youth Shield Winners
2013/14           Under 18 Premier Division Winners
2013/14           Under 14 Connacht Cup Winners
2013/14           Under 14 Coley Smyth Premier Division Winners (Under 14 A Team)
2013/14           Under 14 Premier Cup Winners (Under 14 A Team)
2013/14           SFAI U14 Goodson Cup Runners Up
2013/14           Under 12 Connacht Cup Winners (Under 12 A Team)
2013/14           Under 12 Premier Division Cup Winners (Under 12 A Team)
2013/14           Under 12 First Division Cup Winners (Under 12 B Team)
2013/14           Under 12 First Division League Winners (Under 12 B Team)
2013/14           Under 11 Cup Winners (U11 A Team)
2013/14           Under 10 GDL Blitz Shield Winners
2013/14           Under 9 GDL Blitz Shield Winners
2014                Under 9 Cup Winners Manulla FC Blitz (U9 A team)
2014                Under 9 Shield Winners Manulla FC Blitz (U9 B team)

2014               Macron Galway Cup Boys 2001 Plate Winners (U-14 Team)
2014               Mor Oil Over 35's Masters League Winners (Inaugural Winners)
2014               Duffy Memorial Cup (Westport) Winners (Under 12) 2nd Year in a row
2014               Sonny McHugh Memorial Cup Winners (Under 10)       
2014               Ned Keogh Memorial Cup Winners (Under 12)
2014               Kevin Power Memorial Cup Winners (Under 11) (November 2014)

2014/15          Connacht Junior Cup Winners (Junior A)
2014/15          Under 18 Premier Division Winners
2014/15          Under 15 Premier Division League Winners
2014/15          Under 15 GFA Cup Winners
2014/15          Under 14 Connacht Cup Winners (2nd Year in Row)
2014/15          Under 14 Coley Smyth Premier Division Winners (Under 14 A Team) 2nd Year in a row
2014/15          Under 14 GFA Cup Winners
2014/15          Under 13 Premier Division Winners (Under 13 A Team)
2014/15          Under 12 Connacht Cup Winners (U12 A Team) 2nd Year in a row
2014/15          Under 12 Premier Division Winners (Under 12 A Team)
2015               Under 12 Salthill Devon Fives Winners
2015               Kevin Power Memorial Cup Winners (Under 11) (May 2015)

2015               Alborg International Tournament (Denmark) – Under 16 Winners
2015               Ned Keogh Memorial Cup Winners (U12) 3rd year in a row
2015               Under 12 Duffy Memorial Shield Winners (Westport)

2015/16          Under 16 Connacht Cup Winners (U-16 A) 
2015/16          Under 16 Premier Division Winners (U-16 A)
2015/16          Under 15 Premier Division Winners (U-15 A)
2015/16          Under 13 Premier Division Winners (U-13 A)
2015/16          Under 13 Premier Division Cup Winners (U-13 A)
2015/16          Under 12 Premier Division Winners (Under 12 A Team)
2015/16          Under 12 Division 3 Cup Winners (U-12 C Team)
2015/16          Under 10 Leo Walsh Pharmacy Tournament Winners 

2016/17          Under 16 Connacht Cup Winners (U-16 A) 2nd Year in Row
2016/17          Under 14 Connacht Cup Winners (U-14 A)
2016/17          Under 12 Connacht Cup Winners (U-12 A)
2016/17          SFAI U16 Irish Cup Runners Up (U-16 A Team)
2016/17          SFAI U-16 Regional Cup Winners (U-16 A Team)
2016/17          Under 16 Premier Division Winners (U-16 A Team)
2016/17          Under 16 Premier Cup Winners (U-16 A Team)
2016/17          Under 15 Premier Cup Winners (U-15 A Team)     
2016/17          Under 16 Championship Winners (U-16 B Team)
2016/17          Under 14 Premier Division Winners (U-14 A)
2016/17          Under 13 Premier Division Winners (U13 A Team)
2016/17          Under 12 Premier Division Winners (U12 A Team)
2016/17          Under 12 Premier Cup Winners (U12 A Team)
2016/17          Under 12 Division 1 League Winners (U-12 B Team)
2016/17          Under 12 Division 1 Cup Winners (U-12 B Team)
2016/17          Under 12 Division 3 Cup Winners (U-12 C Team)
2016/17          Under 12 Division 3 League Winners (U-12 C Team)
2016/17          Under 10 Leo Walsh Pharmacy Tournament Winners (U-10)




Ladies Role of Honour
                  
2004                Ladies Galway and District Division 1 League Runners Up
2006                Ladies Galway and District League Shield Winners
2010                U12 Galway and District Division 1 League Winners
2010                U12 Galway and District Division 1 Cup Winners
2014                U12 Galway and District Division 1 League Winners 
2014                U12 Galway and District Divisional Cup Winners
2014                U10 Galway and District Premier Division League Winners
2014                U10 Galway and District Cup Winners
2015                U10 Galway and District League Winners
2016                U14 Galway and District Championship Winners
2016                U12 Premier Division Winners
2017                U12 Premier Division Winners (2nd Year in a row)
2017                U14 GFA Championship Cup Winners

                        


Last updated 07.06.17


PLAYER PROFILES

LOCAL LOTTO

 

Pitch Booking

 

 

Club Membership

NEXT GAME